Laws Lawyers Find Laws Legal Forms State Laws Bills
Home » Find Laws » Immigration Laws » Green Card » Using Marriage to Get a Green Card

Using Marriage to Get a Green Card

Listen
If a foreigner does not have a green card and is planning on marrying an American citizen, then he or she may be able to apply for a green card on the basis of marriage. A green card marriage will not automatically result in a greed card becoming available for the foreign individual. The marriage must be completed and certified, and then the individual who is from a foreign nation will be able to apply for a green card through marriage. The application process thus must still run its course, and even afterward, it is likely that a green card through marriage will have certain stipulations attached to it, such as an expiration date significantly before the normal expiration dates of green cards. This means that a green card marriage will likely only result in a conditional green card, which will only be turned into a full green card after the right amount of time has passed. This is done in order to prevent instances of those who attempt to marry for a green card from being able to do so with as much ease, as the marriage must last for at least two years for a full green card marriage application to be submitted and accepted.
Font Size: AAA
Loading...
  • Play
  • Pause
  • Volume:
  • Mute
  • Half
  • Max
  • Green Card Marriage

    If a foreigner does not have a green card and is planning on marrying an American citizen, then he or she may be able to apply for a green card on the basis of marriage.

    A green card marriage will not automatically result in a greed card becoming available for the foreign individual. The marriage must be completed and certified, and then the individual who is from a foreign nation will be able to apply for a green card through marriage. The application process thus must still run its course, and even afterward, it is likely that a green card through marriage will have certain stipulations attached to it, such as an expiration date significantly before the normal expiration dates of green cards.

    This means that a green card marriage will likely only result in a conditional green card, which will only be turned into a full green card after the right amount of time has passed. This is done in order to prevent instances of those who attempt to marry for a green card from being able to do so with as much ease, as the marriage must last for at least two years for a full green card marriage application to be submitted and accepted.

    Related Articles

    Link To This Page

    Comments

    POPULAR IN IMMIGRATION

    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    IMMIGRATION
    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    Renewing a Green Card
    IMMIGRATION
    Renewing a Green Card
    Guide to Finding a Lawyer
    Tips