E1 Treaty Trader Visa: Required Forms

E1 Treaty Trader Visa: Required Forms

Share
E1 Treaty Trader Visa: Required Forms
What is an E1 Treaty Trader Visa?
An E1 Treaty Trader Visais a form of expressed permission allowing an individual to legally and lawfully enter a country or nation through an endeavor to participate in an investment opportunity; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by that specific country. Although business visas differ in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, as well as the stipulations listed within the visa itself, the satisfaction of specific visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining a visa. 


E1 Treaty Trader Visa Allowances
Upon the receipt of anE1Treaty Trader Visa, an individual in entitled to perform the following tasks within the scope of international trade guidelines, which require 50% of the trading activity must take place either to or from the United States:
•    There must exist a substantial amount of trade taking place during the visit
•    There must exist a substantial dollar amount attached to the trade taking place during the visit via anE1Treaty Trader Visa
•    The individual must maintain a residence in their native country in addition to possessing anE1Treaty Trader Visa
•    The individual must return to their native country subsequent to the ending of the validity of anE1Treaty Trader Visa
•    AnE1Treaty Trader Visa will only be given in the event that there exist past trading history between the recipient and the United States
E1 Treaty Trader VisaProhibitions
AnE1Treaty Trader Visa recipient must not:
•    Participate in business activity that lacks a process of direction and development of management
•    Participate in business activity that does not consist of at least 51% value as a result of equity
•    Lack the ability – and past experience – to develop a legal and lawful venture
•    Participate in any investments lacking in value under $40,000


E1 Treaty Trader Visa Required Forms
The following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for anE1Treaty Trader Visa; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283. 
Form DS-156: This form must be completed by all individuals who wish to visit to obtain anE1Treaty Trader Visa United States through non-immigrant, temporary residence.
1.    Form Size: 2 pages
2.    Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau
3.    Filing Fee: Varies depending on the type of business
Form DS-157: This form must be completed by all male individuals between the ages of 16 and 45 years of age who wish to obtain anE1Treaty Trader Visathrough non-immigrant, temporary residence.
1.    Form Size: 1 page
2.    Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau
3.    Filing Fee: None


Additional E1 Treaty Trader Visa Requirements
The following requirements are necessary upon applying for anE1Treaty Trader Visa:
•    A copy of a valid passport
•    Two color photographs, which are identical in appearance
•    An agenda reflecting the activities of the proposed visit
•    Documentation of sponsorship


E1 Treaty Trader Visa Legal Assistance
The parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every E1Treaty Trader Visaapplication; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration, international business, finance, and government programs.

Comments

comments

Share

Related Articles


Read previous post:
Read This Before Using USCIS Forms

Close