Step by Step Instructions for US Citizenship Application

Step by Step Instructions for US Citizenship Application

Share
Step by Step Instructions for US Citizenship Application	Step by Step Instructions for Filing a Citizenship Application

1. The application for U.S. Citizenship is processed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services through the filing of the N-400 Application for Naturalization.
2. Part 1 of the form will ask for your basic information concerning your name and your family’s name. Part 2 of the N-400 will ask questions concerning your eligibility; this portion of the form will affirm that you are at least 18 years old and you have maintained lawful permanent residence in the United States.
3. Part 3 of the N-400 will ask for extended information including: Your sate of birth, the date that you became a permanent resident, your U.S. social security number, the country of your birth, the country of your nationality, and the citizenship status of your parents. Furthermore, part 3 will seek information concerning your marital and waiver status.
4. Once this information has been filed, you will embark on part 4 of the section, which will ask questions concerning your home address and contact information.
5. Part 5 of the N-400 concerns information regarding your physical description. Your gender, height, weight, race, hair and eye color must be satisfied in this portion of the section. The information is required so the government can process a criminal records search to reveal any illegal activities or wrongdoings that are attached to your record.
6. Part 6 of the N-400 will require the applicant to file information concerning their residency and employment history. Addresses and dates are needed for your particular places of residency, schooling, and employment in this section.
7. The next portion of the N-400 will ask questions regarding your travels outside of the United States. The N-400 will inquire the total duration you have spent outside the United States during the past 5 years and a brief description of the dates and countries to which you have traveled.
8. Part 8 of the N-400 will ask questions concerning your marital history. The form will require the individual to answer questions concerning the amount of times they have been married and basic information concerning your spouse if you are presently married. If you have any children, the N-400 will require you file basic information concerning the amount of children you have as well as their current addresses, dates of birth, and names.
9. The next portion of the form will ask you to answer basic questions concerning your tax and voting history as well as inquires your mental history and the membership of any affiliations that you may possess.
10. The final portion of the N-400 will ask questions regarding your moral character as well elucidate upon your removal, exclusion, and deportation proceedings if pertinent.
11. Once all of this information has been satisfied you will be asked to affirm an oath made with the Federal Government of the United States. The oath will ask if you support the Constitution and form of government of the United States, as well as inspect your ability to deliver and your understanding of the Oath of Allegiance. Additionally, this portion of the form will inspect your willingness to participate in services linked with the armed forces of the United States.
12. Upon fulfilling this information you will be asked to sign the form, and present it to an inspection officer, who will then process it. If approved, you will be scheduled for a public oath ceremony at which point you will be required to recite the oath of allegiance.
13. Individuals who reside in the following states or territories: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming, Territory of Guam, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, must send their application to the USCIS Phoenix Lockbox facility located at the following address:
USCIS
P.O. Box 21251
Phoenix, AZ 85036
Individuals who reside in the following states or territories: Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the U.S. Virgin Islands, send your application to the USCIS Dallas Lockbox Facility at the following address:
USCIS
P.O. Box 660060
Dallas, TX 75266
All applications will require a $595 filing fee plus an additional $85 biometric fee. Filing fees are not required for military applicants filing under Section 328 and 3298 and the biometric fee is waived for individuals above the age of 75.

Comments

comments

Share

Related Articles


Read previous post:
Common Crimes

Close