Laws Lawyers Find Laws Legal Forms State Laws Bills
Home » Find Laws » Immigration Laws » Visa » Work Visa » The Guide to the J1 Exchange Visa

The Guide to the J1 Exchange Visa

Listen
What is a J1 Exchange Visa?A J1 Exchange Visais a form of expressed permission allowing a foreign individual to legally and lawfully enter the United States on a temporary basis in exchange for a United Citizen leaving the United States on a temporary basis; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by the United States – this is in addition to the approval of the country or nation participating in the exchange program. Although J1 Exchange Visas differ in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, participating countries, as well as the stipulations listed within the visa itself, the satisfaction of specific visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining aJ1 Exchange Visa.J1 Exchange Visa AllowancesAJ1 Exchange Visacan be granted to those individuals who have been approved to participate in exchange programs with the hopes of gaining knowledge, furthering education, and enhancing skills in the arts and sciences:The individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visais can be a student of all levels of educationThe individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visacan be those interested in receiving training, ranging from business-based to institutional-based trainingThe individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visa can be a prospective teacher interested in teaching at a wide range of academic institutionsThe individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visa can be a student participating in research studies and technologyThe individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visa can pursue training in the medical and health care fieldsIndividuals applying for J1 Exchange Visas can be consultants, observers, auditors, or professional demonstration specialistsJ1 Exchange Visa ProhibitionsA J1 Exchange Visa applicant cannot:Allow any other relatives apart from spouses and children upon entry into the United States upon receipt of a J1 Exchange VisaBecome gainfully employed within the United StatesAllow spouses or children to be employed in order to support the applicant’s livelihood while residing in the United States witha J1 Exchange VisaInvite spouses or children under the ages of 21 to accompany the applicant without approval of J-2 Exchange Visa statusJ1 Exchange Visa Required FormsThe following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for a J1 Exchange Visa; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283.Form DS-2019: This form must be completed by all individuals who wish to visit to obtain a J1 Exchange Visain order to gain entry into the United States through a non-immigrant, temporary residence exchange program (SEVIS).1.Form Size: 2 pages2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: NoneForm DS-7002: This form must be completed by the applicant who is applying for an internship or training placement plan.1.Form Size: 2 pages2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: NoneForm DS-156: This form must be completed by applicant wishing to apply for all non-immigrant visas.1.Form Size: 2 pages2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: Varies upon circumstanceJ1 Exchange Visa RequirementsThe following requirements are necessary upon applying for a J1 Exchange Visa:A copy of a valid passportA single color photographDocumentation of exchange program approvalA description of the exchange program for which the applicant in applyingJ1 Exchange Visa AssistanceThe parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every J1 Exchange Visaapplication; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration, employment, education, and government programs.
Font Size: AAA
Loading...
  • Play
  • Pause
  • Volume:
  • Mute
  • Half
  • Max
  • J1 Exchange Visa

    What is a J1 Exchange Visa?

    A J1 Exchange Visais a form of expressed permission allowing a foreign individual to legally and lawfully enter the United States on a temporary basis in exchange for a United Citizen leaving the United States on a temporary basis; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by the United States – this is in addition to the approval of the country or nation participating in the exchange program.

    Although J1 Exchange Visas differ in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, participating countries, as well as the stipulations listed within the visa itself, the satisfaction of specific visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining aJ1 Exchange Visa.

    J1 Exchange Visa Allowances

    AJ1 Exchange Visacan be granted to those individuals who have been approved to participate in exchange programs with the hopes of gaining knowledge, furthering education, and enhancing skills in the arts and sciences:

    The individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visais can be a student of all levels of education

    The individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visacan be those interested in receiving training, ranging from business-based to institutional-based training

    The individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visa can be a prospective teacher interested in teaching at a wide range of academic institutions

    The individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visa can be a student participating in research studies and technology

    The individual applying for a J1 Exchange Visa can pursue training in the medical and health care fields

    Individuals applying for J1 Exchange Visas can be consultants, observers, auditors, or professional demonstration specialists

    J1 Exchange Visa Prohibitions

    A J1 Exchange Visa applicant cannot:

    Allow any other relatives apart from spouses and children upon entry into the United States upon receipt of a J1 Exchange Visa

    Become gainfully employed within the United States

    Allow spouses or children to be employed in order to support the applicant’s livelihood while residing in the United States witha J1 Exchange Visa

    Invite spouses or children under the ages of 21 to accompany the applicant without approval of J-2 Exchange Visa status

    J1 Exchange Visa Required Forms

    The following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for a J1 Exchange Visa; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283.

    Form DS-2019: This form must be completed by all individuals who wish to visit to obtain a J1 Exchange Visain order to gain entry into the United States through a non-immigrant, temporary residence exchange program (SEVIS).

    1. Form Size: 2 pages

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: None

    Form DS-7002: This form must be completed by the applicant who is applying for an internship or training placement plan.

    1. Form Size: 2 pages

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: None

    Form DS-156: This form must be completed by applicant wishing to apply for all non-immigrant visas.

    1. Form Size: 2 pages

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: Varies upon circumstance

    J1 Exchange Visa Requirements

    The following requirements are necessary upon applying for a J1 Exchange Visa:

    A copy of a valid passport

    A single color photograph

    Documentation of exchange program approval

    A description of the exchange program for which the applicant in applying

    J1 Exchange Visa Assistance

    The parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every J1 Exchange Visaapplication; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration, employment, education, and government programs.

    NEXT: Travel Visa

    Related Articles

    Link To This Page

    Comments

    POPULAR IN IMMIGRATION

    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    IMMIGRATION
    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    Immigration Forms
    IMMIGRATION
    Immigration Forms
    Guide to Finding a Lawyer

    MORE IN IMMIGRATION

    Travel Visa Travel Visa
    Tips