Laws Lawyers Find Laws Legal Forms State Laws
Home » Find Laws » Immigration Laws » Visa » The Guide to the H1B Work Visa

The Guide to the H1B Work Visa

Listen
What is an H1B Work Visa ?AnH1B Work Visa is a form of expressed permission allowing an individual to legally and lawfully enter a country or nation through an employment opportunity contingent on the possession of specialized skills and advanced education; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by that specific country. Although H1B Work Visa sdiffer in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, as well as the stipulations listed within the Visa itself, the satisfaction of specific Visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining an H1B Work Visa . H1B Work Visa AllowancesAnH1B employment Visa can be granted to those individuals who possess special skillsets and degrees who wish to be employed in the United States:The individual applying for an H1B Work Visa must possess the equivalent of a Master’s Degree from an accredited educational institutionThe individual applying for an H1B Work Visa must specialize in field of expertise, such as science, law, medicine, technology, management, development, mechanics, academic research, telecommunications, teaching, marketing, advertising, finance, and accountingThe individual applying for an H1B Work Visa is permitted to participate in a dual intent program, which means that an individual can apply for a Green Card while in the United States via an H1B Work Visa The individual applying for an H1B Work Visa can begin the application process on April of the year proceeding the year in which the intended employment beginsH1B Work Visa ProhibitionsAn H1B Work Visa applicant cannot:Allow any other relatives apart from spouses and children upon entry into the United States upon receipt of an H1B Work Visa Overstay their visit subsequent to the termination of the H1B Work Visa Apply for H1B Work Visa outside of the instated timeframe for applicationUpon return to their country of origin – and unless specified documentation is completed – a recipient of an H1B Work Visa cannot return to the United States for a year subsequent to their returnH1B Work Visa Required FormsThe following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for anE1Treaty Trader Visa ; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283. Form ETA-9035: This form must be completed by all individuals who wish to visit to obtain anH1B Work Visa in order to gain entry into the United States through non-immigrant, temporary residence.1.Form Size: 9 pages2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: NoneForm I-129H: This form must be completed by the employer(s) sponsoring the applicant for the H1B Work Visa .1.Form Size: 26 page (instructions are included)2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: $325Additional H1B Work Visa RequirementsThe following requirements are necessary upon applying for an E1Treaty Trader Visa :1. A copy of a valid passport2. Two color photographs, which are identical in appearance3. Documentation of employer sponsorship4. A description of the employment for which the applicant in applying5. Documentation reflecting the applicant’s satisfaction of the academic requirements needed for the receipt of an H1B Work Visa H1B Work Visa Legal AssistanceThe parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every H1B Work Visa application; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration, employment, education, and government programs.
Font Size: AAA
Loading...
  • Play
  • Pause
  • Volume:
  • Mute
  • Half
  • Max
  • H1b Work Visa

    What is an H1B Work Visa ?

    AnH1B Work Visa is a form of expressed permission allowing an individual to legally and lawfully enter a country or nation through an employment opportunity contingent on the possession of specialized skills and advanced education; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by that specific country. Although H1B Work Visa sdiffer in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, as well as the stipulations listed within the Visa itself, the satisfaction of specific Visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining an H1B Work Visa .

    H1B Work Visa Allowances

    AnH1B employment Visa can be granted to those individuals who possess special skillsets and degrees who wish to be employed in the United States:

    The individual applying for an H1B Work Visa must possess the equivalent of a Master’s Degree from an accredited educational institution

    The individual applying for an H1B Work Visa must specialize in field of expertise, such as science, law, medicine, technology, management, development, mechanics, academic research, telecommunications, teaching, marketing, advertising, finance, and accounting

    The individual applying for an H1B Work Visa is permitted to participate in a dual intent program, which means that an individual can apply for a Green Card while in the United States via an H1B Work Visa

    The individual applying for an H1B Work Visa can begin the application process on April of the year proceeding the year in which the intended employment begins

    H1B Work Visa Prohibitions

    An H1B Work Visa applicant cannot:

    Allow any other relatives apart from spouses and children upon entry into the United States upon receipt of an H1B Work Visa

    Overstay their visit subsequent to the termination of the H1B Work Visa

    Apply for H1B Work Visa outside of the instated timeframe for application

    Upon return to their country of origin – and unless specified documentation is completed – a recipient of an H1B Work Visa cannot return to the United States for a year subsequent to their return

    H1B Work Visa Required Forms

    The following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for anE1Treaty Trader Visa ; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283.

    Form ETA-9035: This form must be completed by all individuals who wish to visit to obtain anH1B Work Visa in order to gain entry into the United States through non-immigrant, temporary residence.

    1. Form Size: 9 pages

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: None

    Form I-129H: This form must be completed by the employer(s) sponsoring the applicant for the H1B Work Visa .

    1. Form Size: 26 page (instructions are included)

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: $325

    Additional H1B Work Visa Requirements

    The following requirements are necessary upon applying for an E1Treaty Trader Visa :

    1. A copy of a valid passport

    2. Two color photographs, which are identical in appearance

    3. Documentation of employer sponsorship

    4. A description of the employment for which the applicant in applying

    5. Documentation reflecting the applicant’s satisfaction of the academic requirements needed for the receipt of an H1B Work Visa

    H1B Work Visa Legal Assistance

    The parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every H1B Work Visa application; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration, employment, education, and government programs.

    NEXT: E1 Work Visa

    Related Articles

    Link To This Page

    Comments

    POPULAR IN IMMIGRATION

    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    IMMIGRATION
    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    Renewing a Green Card
    IMMIGRATION
    Renewing a Green Card
    Guide to Finding a Lawyer

    MORE IN IMMIGRATION

    E1 Work Visa E1 Work Visa
    Operation Confirm
    Are you sure you want to delete it?
      
    Tips