Laws Lawyers Find Laws Legal Forms State Laws Bills
Home » Find Laws » Immigration Laws » Visa » The Guide to the F1 Student Visa

The Guide to the F1 Student Visa

Listen
What is an F1 Student Visa ?An F1 Student Visa is a form of expressed permission allowing a foreign individual to legally and lawfully enter the United States on a temporary basis upon participation in an academic and/or educational program; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by the United States. Although F1 Student Visa differ in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, participating educational institutions, as well as the stipulations listed within the Visa itself, the satisfaction of specific Visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining aF1 Student Visa .F1 Student Visa AllowancesAn F1 Student Visa can be granted to those individuals who have been approved to participate in international study programs, which are also considered ‘study abroad’ programs – all F1 Student Visa s must be approved by the USCIS:The individual applying for an F1 Student Visa must be qualified and approved to attend the specific institution of studyThe individual applying for an F1 Student Visa can attend full courses in order to better understand and master the English languageThe individual applying for an F1 Student Visa can be employed in the event that the employment is instrumental in the respective study programF1 Student Visa ProhibitionsAn F1 Student Visa applicant cannot:Become gainfully and independently employedChange immigration status without proper and validated governmental approval from the USCISIndependently terminate enrollment in the educational program for which they are applyingRemain in the United States subsequent to the termination of an F1 Student Visa F1 Student Visa Required FormsThe following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for an F1 Student Visa ; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283. Form I-20A-B: This form is required to begin the application process for an F1 Student Visa ; it reflects the educational intent, as well as the educational program for which the applicant is participating1.Form Size: 4 pages2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: Varies upon circumstanceForm DS-156: This form must be completed by applicant wishing to apply for all non-immigrant Visa s.1.Form Size: 2 pages2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: Varies upon circumstanceForm DS-157: This form must be completed by all male individuals between the ages of 16 and 45 years of age who wish to obtain an F1 Student Visa through non-immigrant, temporary residence.1. Form Size: 1 page2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3. Filing Fee: NoneForm DS-158: This form must be completed by applicant wishing to apply for all non-immigrant Visa s; it illustrates all work history in which the non-immigrant applicant participated.1.Form Size: 2 pages2.Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau3.Filing Fee: NoneF1 Student Visa RequirementsThe following requirements are necessary upon applying for a F1 Student Visa :1. A copy of a valid passport2. 2 single color photographs, identical in appearance3. Documentation of any and all standardized tests taken by the applicant4. Description of the school, academic institution, and/or educational programF1 Student Visa AssistanceThe parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every F1 Student Visa application; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration, education, and government programs.
Font Size: AAA
Loading...
  • Play
  • Pause
  • Volume:
  • Mute
  • Half
  • Max
  • F1 Student Visa

    What is an F1 Student Visa ?

    An F1 Student Visa is a form of expressed permission allowing a foreign individual to legally and lawfully enter the United States on a temporary basis upon participation in an academic and/or educational program; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by the United States. Although F1 Student Visa differ in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, participating educational institutions, as well as the stipulations listed within the Visa itself, the satisfaction of specific Visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining aF1 Student Visa .


    F1 Student Visa Allowances

    An F1 Student Visa can be granted to those individuals who have been approved to participate in international study programs, which are also considered ‘study abroad’ programs – all F1 Student Visa s must be approved by the USCIS:

    The individual applying for an F1 Student Visa must be qualified and approved to attend the specific institution of study

    The individual applying for an F1 Student Visa can attend full courses in order to better understand and master the English language

    The individual applying for an F1 Student Visa can be employed in the event that the employment is instrumental in the respective study program

    F1 Student Visa Prohibitions

    An F1 Student Visa applicant cannot:

    Become gainfully and independently employed

    Change immigration status without proper and validated governmental approval from the USCIS

    Independently terminate enrollment in the educational program for which they are applying

    Remain in the United States subsequent to the termination of an F1 Student Visa

    F1 Student Visa Required Forms

    The following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for an F1 Student Visa ; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283.

    Form I-20A-B: This form is required to begin the application process for an F1 Student Visa ; it reflects the educational intent, as well as the educational program for which the applicant is participating

    1. Form Size: 4 pages

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: Varies upon circumstance

    Form DS-156: This form must be completed by applicant wishing to apply for all non-immigrant Visa s.

    1. Form Size: 2 pages

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: Varies upon circumstance

    Form DS-157: This form must be completed by all male individuals between the ages of 16 and 45 years of age who wish to obtain an F1 Student Visa through non-immigrant, temporary residence.

    1. Form Size: 1 page

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: None

    Form DS-158: This form must be completed by applicant wishing to apply for all non-immigrant Visa s; it illustrates all work history in which the non-immigrant applicant participated.

    1. Form Size: 2 pages

    2. Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau

    3. Filing Fee: None

    F1 Student Visa Requirements

    The following requirements are necessary upon applying for a F1 Student Visa :

    1. A copy of a valid passport

    2. 2 single color photographs, identical in appearance

    3. Documentation of any and all standardized tests taken by the applicant

    4. Description of the school, academic institution, and/or educational program

    F1 Student Visa Assistance

    The parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every F1 Student Visa application; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration, education, and government programs.

    Related Articles

    Link To This Page

    Comments

    POPULAR IN IMMIGRATION

    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    IMMIGRATION
    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    Renewing a Green Card
    IMMIGRATION
    Renewing a Green Card
    Guide to Finding a Lawyer
    Tips