Immigration


B2 Tourist Visa: Forms and Requirements

B2 Tourist Visa: Forms and Requirements

Share
B2 Tourist Visa: Forms and RequirementsWhat is a B2 Business Visa (Tourist Visa)?


A B2 visa is a form of expressed permission allowing an individual to legally and lawfully enter a country or nation through a ‘visit for pleasure’; this permission is granted by the governmental immigration department controlled by that specific country. Although business visas differ in description, duration of time allowed for temporary residence, as well as the stipulations listed within the visa itself, the satisfaction of specific visa applications and requirements are mandatory prior to obtaining a visa. 


B2 Business Visa Allowances


Upon the receipt of a B2 business visa, an individual in entitled to perform the following tasks within the scope of a business trip or sabbatical:


•    An individual is permitted to pursue investment opportunities
•    Conduct meetings


•    Hire and solicit sales staff


•    Make purchases regarding any business ventures


•    Perform research with regard to any potential business venture or endeavor


B2 Business Visa Prohibitions


A B2 business visa also allows a non-citizen who is the owner of a business whose value exceeds 150k dollars to enter the United States. A business visa can also be granted to non-citizens who possess assets exceeding 1 milliondollars in value; however, the following cannot be performed or undergone by an individual upon entry into the United States through a B2 Business Visa as a result of business trip:


•    An individual is prohibited from running a business


•    An individual is prohibited from partaking in legal – and/or lawful employment – within the United States


•    An individual is prohibited from receiving payment, a paycheck, or wages from an employer


•    An individual is prohibited from participating in events that include sporting, entertainment, or paid performances


B2 Business Visa Required Forms


The following are the forms required to be completed upon applying for a B2 Business Visa; these forms can be attained at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau by contacting them at their toll-free telephone number (800) 375-5283. 


Form DS-156: This form must be completed by all individuals who wish to visit the United States through non-immigrant, temporary residence.

1.    Form Size: 2 pages


2.    Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau


3.    Filing Fee: Varies depending on the type of business


Form DS-157: This form must be completed by all male individuals between the ages of 16 and 45 years of age who wish to visit the United States through non-immigrant, temporary residence.


1.    Form Size: 1 page


2.    Filing Location: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau


3.    Filing Fee: None


Additional B2 Business Visa Requirements


The following requirements are necessary upon applying for a B1 Business Visa:


•    A copy of a valid passport


•    Two color photographs, which are identical in appearance


•    An agenda reflecting the activities of the proposed visit


•    Documentation of sponsorship


B2 Business Visa Legal Assistance


The parameters and protocols surrounding both the application and approval process vary in the case of every B2 Business Visa application; all government forms should be completed to the fullest extent in a meticulous fashion. In the event that an individual experiences difficulty completing – or understanding – the requirements of an immigration form, they are encouraged to consult an attorney specializing in immigration and government programs.

Comments

comments

Share

Related Articles


Read previous post:
Read This Before Using USCIS Forms

Close