Laws Lawyers Find Laws Legal Forms State Laws
Home » Find Laws » Immigration Laws » Visa » A Guide to the Fiancé Visa

A Guide to the Fiancé Visa

Listen
What is a Fiancé Visa?In order for an individual who is not a citizen of the United States to be legally able to participate in a legally-recognized marriage to a citizen of the United States, a variety of documentation, forms, applications and petitions exist for completion; without the expressed permission of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau with regard to legal entry via a fiancé visa, a legal marriage cannot take place – the following forms may be required depending on the nature of the applicable fiancé visa:Petition for Alien Fiancé (I-129F): This form must be completed in order to determine the Fiancé Visastatusof non-citizen spouses; depending on who is eligible to be a claimant on this form, the Fiancé Visa status(s) of any children resulting from the marriage will and can varyK-1 Fiancé Visa: A K-1 Fiancé Visa allows a non-citizen spouse of a citizen of the United States to legally remain in the United States for 90 days; in this time, the couple is expected to be marriedK-2 Fiancé Visa: A K-2 Fiancé Visa is awarded to unmarried children under the age(s) of 21 produced by the marriage of a citizen of the United States and a non-citizen; children must be claimed on the K-1 Fiancé Visa belonging to the non-citizen in order to be awarded K-2 Fiancé VisasK-3 Fiancé Visa: A K-3 Fiancé Visa allows for an immigrant to legally remain within the United States on a temporary basis - a K-3 Visa is issued to individuals who are non-citizens, married, and/or above the age of 21K-4 Fiancé Visa: A K-4 Fiancé Visa is a temporary visa awarded to unmarried children under the age of 21, which provides the same rights as a K-3 Fiancé VisaI-485 (Adjustment of Status Application): The adjustment of status application form changes the temporary legal status of a non-citizen to legal and permanent residential statusG-325A(Background and Biographic Information): This form must be completed by all individuals petitioning for permanent residence; this form serves as a background check for any non-citizen who wishes to enter the United States – this background check must be completed regardless of the duration of the visit or residenceExpressed Permission Granted by a Fiancé VisaA K-1 Visa allows a non-citizen spouse 90 days to legally enter the United States in order to be married. Once an application for the adjustment of status is completed,the non-citizen will be able to enjoy legal, permanent residence - this application is a legal declarationrecognizing the marriage between a foreign-born individual without legal residence and an American citizen. However, the following stipulations apply to unmarried children under the ages of 21:Unmarried children under the age(s) of 21receive a year-long K-2 resident status in the event that they are claimed on the K-1 Visa belonging to the non-citizen spouse(s)Children who have received K-2 Visas must file for an adjustment of status prior to that year’s end
Font Size: AAA
Loading...
  • Play
  • Pause
  • Volume:
  • Mute
  • Half
  • Max
  • Fiance Visa

    What is a Fiancé Visa?

    In order for an individual who is not a citizen of the United States to be legally able to participate in a legally-recognized marriage to a citizen of the United States, a variety of documentation, forms, applications and petitions exist for completion; without the expressed permission of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau with regard to legal entry via a fiancé visa, a legal marriage cannot take place – the following forms may be required depending on the nature of the applicable fiancé visa:

    Petition for Alien Fiancé (I-129F): This form must be completed in order to determine the Fiancé Visastatusof non-citizen spouses; depending on who is eligible to be a claimant on this form, the Fiancé Visa status(s) of any children resulting from the marriage will and can vary

    K-1 Fiancé Visa: A K-1 Fiancé Visa allows a non-citizen spouse of a citizen of the United States to legally remain in the United States for 90 days; in this time, the couple is expected to be married

    K-2 Fiancé Visa: A K-2 Fiancé Visa is awarded to unmarried children under the age(s) of 21 produced by the marriage of a citizen of the United States and a non-citizen; children must be claimed on the K-1 Fiancé Visa belonging to the non-citizen in order to be awarded K-2 Fiancé Visas

    K-3 Fiancé Visa: A K-3 Fiancé Visa allows for an immigrant to legally remain within the United States on a temporary basis - a K-3 Visa is issued to individuals who are non-citizens, married, and/or above the age of 21

    K-4 Fiancé Visa: A K-4 Fiancé Visa is a temporary visa awarded to unmarried children under the age of 21, which provides the same rights as a K-3 Fiancé Visa

    I-485 (Adjustment of Status Application): The adjustment of status application form changes the temporary legal status of a non-citizen to legal and permanent residential status

    G-325A(Background and Biographic Information): This form must be completed by all individuals petitioning for permanent residence; this form serves as a background check for any non-citizen who wishes to enter the United States – this background check must be completed regardless of the duration of the visit or residence

    Expressed Permission Granted by a Fiancé Visa

    A K-1 Visa allows a non-citizen spouse 90 days to legally enter the United States in order to be married. Once an application for the adjustment of status is completed,the non-citizen will be able to enjoy legal, permanent residence - this application is a legal declarationrecognizing the marriage between a foreign-born individual without legal residence and an American citizen. However, the following stipulations apply to unmarried children under the ages of 21:

    Unmarried children under the age(s) of 21receive a year-long K-2 resident status in the event that they are claimed on the K-1 Visa belonging to the non-citizen spouse(s)

    Children who have received K-2 Visas must file for an adjustment of status prior to that year’s end

    NEXT: Fiance Visa Requirements

    Related Articles

    Link To This Page

    Comments

    POPULAR IN IMMIGRATION

    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    IMMIGRATION
    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    Renewing a Green Card
    IMMIGRATION
    Renewing a Green Card
    Guide to Finding a Lawyer

    MORE IN IMMIGRATION

    Fiance Visa Requirements Fiance Visa Requirements
    Operation Confirm
    Are you sure you want to delete it?
      
    Tips