Laws Lawyers Find Laws Legal Forms State Laws Bills
Home » Find Laws » Immigration Laws » Visa » A Guide to the Fiancé Visa

A Guide to the Fiancé Visa

Listen
What is a Fiancé Visa?In order for an individual who is not a citizen of the United States to be legally able to participate in a legally-recognized marriage to a citizen of the United States, a variety of documentation, forms, applications and petitions exist for completion; without the expressed permission of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau with regard to legal entry via a fiancé visa, a legal marriage cannot take place – the following forms may be required depending on the nature of the applicable fiancé visa:Petition for Alien Fiancé (I-129F): This form must be completed in order to determine the Fiancé Visastatusof non-citizen spouses; depending on who is eligible to be a claimant on this form, the Fiancé Visa status(s) of any children resulting from the marriage will and can varyK-1 Fiancé Visa: A K-1 Fiancé Visa allows a non-citizen spouse of a citizen of the United States to legally remain in the United States for 90 days; in this time, the couple is expected to be marriedK-2 Fiancé Visa: A K-2 Fiancé Visa is awarded to unmarried children under the age(s) of 21 produced by the marriage of a citizen of the United States and a non-citizen; children must be claimed on the K-1 Fiancé Visa belonging to the non-citizen in order to be awarded K-2 Fiancé VisasK-3 Fiancé Visa: A K-3 Fiancé Visa allows for an immigrant to legally remain within the United States on a temporary basis - a K-3 Visa is issued to individuals who are non-citizens, married, and/or above the age of 21K-4 Fiancé Visa: A K-4 Fiancé Visa is a temporary visa awarded to unmarried children under the age of 21, which provides the same rights as a K-3 Fiancé VisaI-485 (Adjustment of Status Application): The adjustment of status application form changes the temporary legal status of a non-citizen to legal and permanent residential statusG-325A(Background and Biographic Information): This form must be completed by all individuals petitioning for permanent residence; this form serves as a background check for any non-citizen who wishes to enter the United States – this background check must be completed regardless of the duration of the visit or residenceExpressed Permission Granted by a Fiancé VisaA K-1 Visa allows a non-citizen spouse 90 days to legally enter the United States in order to be married. Once an application for the adjustment of status is completed,the non-citizen will be able to enjoy legal, permanent residence - this application is a legal declarationrecognizing the marriage between a foreign-born individual without legal residence and an American citizen. However, the following stipulations apply to unmarried children under the ages of 21:Unmarried children under the age(s) of 21receive a year-long K-2 resident status in the event that they are claimed on the K-1 Visa belonging to the non-citizen spouse(s)Children who have received K-2 Visas must file for an adjustment of status prior to that year’s end
Font Size: AAA
Loading...
  • Play
  • Pause
  • Volume:
  • Mute
  • Half
  • Max
  • Fiance Visa

    What is a Fiancé Visa?

    In order for an individual who is not a citizen of the United States to be legally able to participate in a legally-recognized marriage to a citizen of the United States, a variety of documentation, forms, applications and petitions exist for completion; without the expressed permission of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Bureau with regard to legal entry via a fiancé visa, a legal marriage cannot take place – the following forms may be required depending on the nature of the applicable fiancé visa:

    Petition for Alien Fiancé (I-129F): This form must be completed in order to determine the Fiancé Visastatusof non-citizen spouses; depending on who is eligible to be a claimant on this form, the Fiancé Visa status(s) of any children resulting from the marriage will and can vary

    K-1 Fiancé Visa: A K-1 Fiancé Visa allows a non-citizen spouse of a citizen of the United States to legally remain in the United States for 90 days; in this time, the couple is expected to be married

    K-2 Fiancé Visa: A K-2 Fiancé Visa is awarded to unmarried children under the age(s) of 21 produced by the marriage of a citizen of the United States and a non-citizen; children must be claimed on the K-1 Fiancé Visa belonging to the non-citizen in order to be awarded K-2 Fiancé Visas

    K-3 Fiancé Visa: A K-3 Fiancé Visa allows for an immigrant to legally remain within the United States on a temporary basis - a K-3 Visa is issued to individuals who are non-citizens, married, and/or above the age of 21

    K-4 Fiancé Visa: A K-4 Fiancé Visa is a temporary visa awarded to unmarried children under the age of 21, which provides the same rights as a K-3 Fiancé Visa

    I-485 (Adjustment of Status Application): The adjustment of status application form changes the temporary legal status of a non-citizen to legal and permanent residential status

    G-325A(Background and Biographic Information): This form must be completed by all individuals petitioning for permanent residence; this form serves as a background check for any non-citizen who wishes to enter the United States – this background check must be completed regardless of the duration of the visit or residence

    Expressed Permission Granted by a Fiancé Visa

    A K-1 Visa allows a non-citizen spouse 90 days to legally enter the United States in order to be married. Once an application for the adjustment of status is completed,the non-citizen will be able to enjoy legal, permanent residence - this application is a legal declarationrecognizing the marriage between a foreign-born individual without legal residence and an American citizen. However, the following stipulations apply to unmarried children under the ages of 21:

    Unmarried children under the age(s) of 21receive a year-long K-2 resident status in the event that they are claimed on the K-1 Visa belonging to the non-citizen spouse(s)

    Children who have received K-2 Visas must file for an adjustment of status prior to that year’s end

    NEXT: Fiance Visa Requirements

    Related Articles

    Link To This Page

    Comments

    POPULAR IN IMMIGRATION

    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    IMMIGRATION
    Obtaining Green Cards Through Marriage
    Immigration Forms
    IMMIGRATION
    Immigration Forms
    Guide to Finding a Lawyer

    MORE IN IMMIGRATION

    Fiance Visa Requirements Fiance Visa Requirements
    Tips